Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Moderators: dwp, devin

Post Reply
M*I*B
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:00 pm

Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Post by M*I*B » Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:32 am

Hello there from Germany...

... and excuse my ugly english pls...

I use 2.7.1.1 pro on a SimValley SPX-28 (Android 4.2.2) with Dual-SIM. Now I have changed my SIM-Card 1 and also the Card got a new name.

But now everytime I like to call someone via Card 1 (Card 1 is the default for any Voicecall), DWC let me know that the old Card are not present and if I like to Call with the new one :cry:

So I know that somewhere is a otion to bind all Phonenumbers to a specified SIM, but I can't find it insinde DWC.

Can anybody help?


DLzG
Micha

pollensa1946
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 8:34 am

Re: Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Post by pollensa1946 » Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:54 am

I don't use dual sim so am not clear on how it works, but have you looked in Toolbox/Dual Sim Configuration?

M*I*B
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:00 pm

Re: Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Post by M*I*B » Mon Oct 27, 2014 1:25 pm

... ty for the Hint but there is'nt any to bind SIMx to contacts. There you only can check correct DualSIM- function and you also can give the SIM a name an a color...

What I need / lookinmg for is a function where you can mark some or all contacts and say "ever use SIMx for phonecalls" ...

devin
Posts: 1119
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 10:16 am

Re: Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Post by devin » Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:34 am

Hello
The default SIM card can be selected in the system settings.

belo_es
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:11 am

Re: Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Post by belo_es » Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:31 am

@M*I*B
Hello:

In the 2.9.0 version you can bind (assing the what SIM) one number to a one SIM and you can assing what its de default number of the one contact.
But this option have a problem, dont save this configuration in backup.

Thanks

devin
Posts: 1119
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 10:16 am

Re: Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Post by devin » Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:24 pm

Hello, you need to use the "Back up all data."

belo_es
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:11 am

Re: Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Post by belo_es » Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:35 pm

Thanks devin, The Problem is that I was doing backups , all settings and theme settings , and configuration of bild only be saved with the backup manager .

Thanks for all

devin
Posts: 1119
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 10:16 am

Re: Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Post by devin » Wed Mar 25, 2015 3:01 am

You are welcome

M*I*B
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:00 pm

Re: Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Post by M*I*B » Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:58 am

... hi again ... Old topic, same problem :?

In the meanwhile I have change some i.e. change my provider/SIM and also use only one SIM at the moment; Slot 2 is empty ...

Now if I like to dial any Contact I get a message-popup that tells me that the old SIM names "Vodafone.de" is'nt longer exist and if I like to dial over "D-SIM (VF)". DW have'nt notice that I change the SIM-card and I also don't find any way to delete the old binding or create a new binding.
In the system (of the phone itselve) there is a point to bind contacts to a specivied SIM, but that is grayed out.

Q: How can I resp. where is the way to delete resp. rebind my contacts to the new SIM ?????

devin
Posts: 1119
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 10:16 am

Re: Dual-SIM: Change one, redefine bindings to SIM?

Post by devin » Tue Mar 22, 2016 2:20 am

Hello
Try goto
Toolbox TAB -> Dual Sim card configuration
Close it

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest