prefix is not work if phone number is +86 136XXXXXXXX

Moderators: dwp, devin

Post Reply
oldman1881
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 1:29 am

prefix is not work if phone number is +86 136XXXXXXXX

Post by oldman1881 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 9:24 am

my contacts are all synced from outlook, so it is displayed as +86 136XXXXXXXX, when i want to dial a ip phone call using prefix 018, it is not working as it will show as 018+86 136XXXXXXXX. any way to solve this issue? take out +will do? or can we take +for country code when using prefix?
btw it is working if I dial 01886136XXXXXXXX.

dwp
Site Admin
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 4:46 pm

Re: prefix is not work if phone number is +86 136XXXXXXXX

Post by dwp » Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:22 am

您好
感谢您的反馈。
我会想想,如果我们简单的删除+,也许会导致当你需要拨打国际长途时失效。

oldman1881
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 1:29 am

Re: prefix is not work if phone number is +86 136XXXXXXXX

Post by oldman1881 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 7:40 am

I think we do it,take away+ when I am using prefix, when I am not using prefix, we still need +, it will add 001 or 00 automatically for you, in this case we do not need prefix.
I am not what is prefix design for, if it is for IP international phone call, i think it should be ok.
it will be more complicate if you are using this for domestic long distance call, it will be more complicate, you need to check caller's country and carrier.
A simple solution will be just display all options let user to select:
018 86 21 60000000 - international - to be selected
018 21 60000000 - domestic
or
17591 86 21 60000000 - international
17591 21 60000000 - domestic - to be selected

Touchpal contact has a solution, you may check out.

dwp
Site Admin
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 4:46 pm

Re: prefix is not work if phone number is +86 136XXXXXXXX

Post by dwp » Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:20 am

Thank you, I will try it. Do you mean in the long press menu, add more options.
For example, the phone number: +8613912341234 prefix: 018
Call +861391234123
Call 018+861391234123
Call 0181391234123

i have try 17911 86 1391234123,This method does not work on my phone.

oldman1881
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 1:29 am

Re: prefix is not work if phone number is +86 136XXXXXXXX

Post by oldman1881 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 4:52 pm

yes, long press menu.
prefix 018 is for Singapore IP call, I tried 018 86 136XXXXXXXX, it is working.
Call +861391234123
Call 018+861391234123 it is not working
Call 0181391234123

17911 should be domestic long distance call, so 17911 86 1391234123 is not work.
you may try 17911 13912341234?
please try touchpal contact, it supports china ip phone, and works.
it also support customized prefix and it works, they have logic to check carrier.

devin
Posts: 1142
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 10:16 am

Re: prefix is not work if phone number is +86 136XXXXXXXX

Post by devin » Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:54 am

Thank you! I understand. I've tried touchpal. But it looks complicated, difficult to achieve in every country of the world.

Call +861391234123 //Direct call.
Call 018+861391234123 //Add the prefix
Call 018861391234123 //Add the prefix and remove +
Call 0181391234123 //Add the prefix and Country code


Such a can fit most situations.

oldman1881
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 1:29 am

Re: prefix is not work if phone number is +86 136XXXXXXXX

Post by oldman1881 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:11 am

devin wrote:Thank you! I understand. I've tried touchpal. But it looks complicated, difficult to achieve in every country of the world.

Call +861391234123 //Direct call.
Call 018+861391234123 //Add the prefix
Call 018861391234123 //Add the prefix and remove +
Call 0181391234123 //Add the prefix and remove Country code
Such a can fit most situations.
yes, agree. it is not easy to support all country, so touchpal supports china only, but it can be done if you have people in every country to support you to provide info and test for you. you need to get IP phone info for all the carriers.
touchpal can add your own prefix, you may use it as reference.

for the options above, second one is sure not working, support mobile is simple. so you may consider some simple logic:
1: mobile number : +86 139xxxxxxxx
so it should be 018 186 XXXXXXXX, international call 018 +86 139XXXXXXXX is sure not working
domestic call , you need to dial as 17591 139xxxxxxxx,
Call +861391234123 //Direct call.
Call 018861391234123 //Add the prefix and remove + for international call
Call 0181391234123 //Add the prefix and remove Country code for domestic call like 15791

2. fixline number : +86 (21) xxxxxxxx
internaltional call:need to take out + 018 86 21 XXXXXXXX
domestic call , you need to dial as 17591 021 xxxxxxxx,

Call +86 21 XXXXXXXX //Direct call.
Call 01886 21 XXXXXXXX //Add the prefix and remove + for international call
Call 018021 XXXXXXXX //Add the prefix and remove Country code for domestic call like 15791

it is better to have table to let user to config the prefix based on country and carrier, then select the right rule according SIM card info, but it is too complicate
Last edited by oldman1881 on Mon Oct 14, 2013 7:59 am, edited 3 times in total.

dwp
Site Admin
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 4:46 pm

Re: prefix is not work if phone number is +86 136XXXXXXXX

Post by dwp » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:25 am

Okay, thank you. First we tried the simplest method.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests