Option: Transfer format for sending address data to map app
Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 2:13 pm
When I short press on the address data of a contact the address data should be send to my map app which should show the location of the address on the map. But with the map app OSMand this don't works. OSMand answers every time "not found".
I think the problem is the format of the transfered address. The parser of OSMand can not parse the address, which is send by DWP in this format: <street> <house-nr> <city> <country> <zip>. No comma, semicolon or tab between the fields, only an empty character - also between the street and the house-nr. Also the order of the fields could be wrong for OSMand.
So there should be a setting for the format of the address data: Select the separator between the fields and order of the fields.
Because the display of the address data at the contacts of DWP is in Germany very unusual, there should be also a setting for the address display. In Germany e.G.: <street> <house-nr>, <zip> <city>, <country>.
I think the problem is the format of the transfered address. The parser of OSMand can not parse the address, which is send by DWP in this format: <street> <house-nr> <city> <country> <zip>. No comma, semicolon or tab between the fields, only an empty character - also between the street and the house-nr. Also the order of the fields could be wrong for OSMand.
So there should be a setting for the format of the address data: Select the separator between the fields and order of the fields.
Because the display of the address data at the contacts of DWP is in Germany very unusual, there should be also a setting for the address display. In Germany e.G.: <street> <house-nr>, <zip> <city>, <country>.